Home Paul Ponsaers - CV

           

Liber Amicorum

Website : http://www.ponsaers.be
Email address : paul.ponsaers@ugent.be
Cell Phone : 0032 (0)477 72.23.14

 

Postal address Belgium :
Maïsstraat 110 - 9000 Gent - België
Phone : 0032 (0)9 226.43.55

 

Postal address The Netherlands :
Rhijnluststraat 21 - 2223 EV Katwijk aan den Rijn - Nederland
Phone : 0031 (0)71 889.69.53

 

Paul Ponsaers (°13th of March 1952) graduated in Sociology and has a doctoral degree in Criminology. He started his scientific career as assistant professor at the University of Leuven (KULeuven) of the late prof. dr. Lode Van Outrive. During this period he was especially engaged in research on terrorism. His doctoral thesis was on the labour inspectorate in Belgium.

 

Afterwards he started for a period of five years as journalist for the daily newspaper De Morgen, where he was mostly involved in research on extreme right-wing violence and the so-called ‘gang of Nivelles’.

 

Afterwards, he became departmental head of the Police Policy Support Unit. In the beginning at the department of Interior and later on at the General Police Support Service for ten years. This is where he set up several broad research projects as the development of registered crime statistics and the security monitor.

 

Since 1998 to 2012, Paul was working at Ghent University, at the department of Penal Law and Criminology, where he set up the research unit on Urban Crime and Policing (UCP). He was teaching ‘Police Sciences’, ‘Sociology of Law’ and ‘Methods and Techniques of Criminological Research’. Since 2012 he is emeritus professor and still member of the staff of the department at Ghent University.

 

Paul is today president of the Centre for Policing and Security (CPS) and founding editor of het quarterly Cahiers Politiestudies and the series Reeks Politiestudies (Maklu).

 

He is member of the steering Group of the international GERN network (‘Groupe Européen de Recherche sur les Normativités’, Paris). He animates the annual Summer School organised by GERN for PhD students.


Paul is chairman of the international Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC) of the NSCR (Nederlands Studiecentrum Criminaliteit en Rechtshandhaving), Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

 

He is still active in a number of editorial boards, e.g. in the board of the journal ‘Panopticon’ (Maklu) and of the international series ‘Het Groene Gras’(Boom - Eleven).

 

He published an important number of articles and papers in national and international journals and books concerning p olicing, financial and economic crime, crime analysis and security policy. For the moment he concentrates on the project “Policing European Metropolises”.


Career


·         November 1976 – September 1983 : Catholic University of Leuven

·         March 1983 – April 1984 : Belgian Committee for UNICEF

·         May 1984 – August  1988 : newspaper De Morgen

·         September 1988 - Januari 1989 : Free University of Amsterdam

·         February 1989 - December 1992 : Ministry of Interior

·         January 1993 - November 1993 : TC Team Consult

·         November 1993 - May 1994 : Cabinet of the Minister of Interior

·         May 1994 - September 1998 : Ministry of Interior

·         January 1994 - September 2012 : Ghent University

·         October 2012 - now : Emeritus Ghent University